User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tele ariels ??

  1. #1
    Regular Member nigec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    barnsley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default tele ariels ??

    Any advice or ideas please on best way to connect tv/digi boxes. I have main tv running off sky so i dont need an ariel feed to that one, so ive taken the feed from the roof ariel to my sons room. I have an ariel i put in the loft and run it to the kitchen tv which woks fine on its own. I have 2 digi boxes left to connect. I have 1 running off a portable ariel but it seems to struggle, is it because its not a very good ariel and are they better portable ones you can recommend. Ive tried to connect anouther one to loft ariel, but then i get no signal to them both. Do i simply need a big expensive one on the roof to run them all ??? Help or advice will be greatly recieved

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just had a similar dilemer at my dads house!!

    a guy I know who does aerials said that you must SPLIT the signal at the main aerial for the best quality signal, rather than splitting the main feed from the roof somewhere further down the line, if that makes sense.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    North East
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You'll need an amplifier (more commonly called a signal booster) however which way you split the signal. Normally best to do it in a way which keeps the aerial runs as short as possible. Find the best location in the property to locate the amp, run aerial feed to that then branch out to the tv's.

    In simple terms everytime you split an aerial feed you half the signal.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Hatch

    Trim : Exclusive Plus Pack

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi Z19DTH

    Year : 57

    Mileage : 100k+

    Default

    You don't necessarily need a booster - just try it and see whether it works, which you have. If you have no signal to either it's either an incorrect connection or maybe a poor signal. I have 2 devices, each with aerial leads connected to the same aerial in the loft and they are both fine.

    But mostly I have one aerial per device. Tv aerials are fairly cheap - usually cheaper than splitters or boosters - so I run a cable from each aerial to each TV. Obviously that may mean you need to run a new coax down from the loft to a socket in the room you want.

    When digital TV was all new, I had a poor signal and ended up getting the world's biggest external aerial which I scarily fitted on the roof and some shielded cable, only to find that my problem was a dodgy connection at the wall socket.

  5. #5
    Regular Member BigWilko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Barnsley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 3.0 CDTI

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Yo! I'm int' tarn! You can drop me a PM if you want. Signal here is exceptional... unless you live down stairfoot or somewhere like that. no need for whopping aerial. Like Rockh says, you just need a signal booster/ amplifier and a means of getting the cables to the digiboxes. I can pop round and gi thi 'hand if ya want. it's kinda what i do.

  6. #6
    Regular Member nigec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    barnsley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Alreet big wilko ! im over Royston way, might get 2 more aerials and line em up side be side int loft and see ow it goes, Cheers for the help guys and see thee !

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. bee sting ariels
    By neverlandandy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th February 2009, 23:02
  2. Diversity Ariels
    By VauxVeteran in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 12:45
  3. Bee Sting Ariels
    By ed taylor in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd June 2008, 10:33
  4. More Bee Sting Ariels
    By ed taylor in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd April 2008, 11:26

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •