User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Any Techies Help

  1. #1
    Regular Member Dave F's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    STOKE-ON-TRENT
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Any Techies Help

    after reading the recent thread on tuning box downsides, there seemed to me to be a general opinion that tuning boxes put extra strain on the common rail components.
    I got to thinking could a switch be fitted into the circuit so if you didn't need the box (cuz you were taking your gran to collect her pension say) then you could activate the switch, taking the box out of the circuit and hence reducing the extra strain on the common rail for as long as the box was deactivated. I'm sure that would help for most people, and increase the life of the injectors.
    so techies is it possible ?

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Failsworth, Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've recently had a conversation with Mike at Diesel Tuner about this very subject. He says it's a piece of p155. I've left him with it, and he's getting back to me.

  4. #4
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    I asked him about it nearly a year ago and he said it could be done but he would want to charge me a bundle!

  5. #5
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    Still working on a button for mine, the components I'm using seem to draw too much current or create a voltage drop across them.

    In essence all I need to do is flip from one feed to the other and keep them both isolated but it needs to flip over fast if the engine is running. A switch that could be used to turn it on and off while the car is off is no problem.

  6. #6
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    247 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    what you need is a switch that doesnt break or make till u release it, not during the travel time from one state to another. then its only the time it takes for the contacts to change over. does this make sense to you?

  7. #7
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    Yes, I was trying to use transistors to make a logic gate but as I said in another thread, the transistors seemed to be drawing/limiting voltage or current and ******ing it up.

    I've been thinking some more and this is what I've come up with now...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •