User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Does having SatNav on Vec mean you can't fit aftermarket head unit?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Rikkiola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Does having SatNav on Vec mean you can't fit aftermarket head unit?

    Was thinking of changing Vec but wasn't sure if the new one has sat nav whether this means you can't change to a aftermarket head unit?

    Also, does the SRI with satnav have the full colour screen satnav?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cant see why you cant , you will obviously loose your navigation though and screen apart from fuel consumption

  3. #3
    Regular Member Rikkiola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ah ok maybe i should have been more explicit... i did actually mean would i lose the sat nav capabilities if i fitted an aftermarket head unit

    Does anyone know which model stereo comes with the satnav sri's and whether it has mp3 capabilities?

  4. #4
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If its a CD70 then yes it will do MP3

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    hessle, east yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you can fit a another head unit in the centre consul inplace of the plastic storage unit. but you must wire it separately from the the oe unit. see pict on changing head units thread posted 4.3.2008, this way you to get to keep the oe sat nav etc. which is very useful.

  6. #6
    Regular Member ccsnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The local dealers if driving my old Vectra
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DennisTheMenace View Post
    If its a CD70 then yes it will do MP3
    It should but mine wont read a good brand of CDRWs

    Yes you can change the head but get one that has the option of the steering controls etc.... thats what I am doing.

    Terran

  7. #7
    Regular Member Steel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rikkiola View Post
    Was thinking of changing Vec but wasn't sure if the new one has sat nav whether this means you can't change to a aftermarket head unit?

    Also, does the SRI with satnav have the full colour screen satnav?

    Thanks
    Mine has the CD70 with colour screen although I did have a test drive in one with a black and white screen, it plays MP3's as well.

    HTH

  8. #8
    Regular Member siross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve c View Post
    you can fit a another head unit in the centre consul inplace of the plastic storage unit. but you must wire it separately from the the oe unit. see pict on changing head units thread posted 4.3.2008, this way you to get to keep the oe sat nav etc. which is very useful.

    Sorry for my ignorance pal, could you explain that a little bit better for me please?

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Golf 7

    Trim : GTD

    Engine : 2.0 TDI 184PS

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 40000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ccsnet View Post
    It should but mine wont read a good brand of CDRWs

    Yes you can change the head but get one that has the option of the steering controls etc.... thats what I am doing.

    Terran

    CDR's and CDRW are different, CDR Disacs use a dye as the recording medium, and CDRW use crystals - hence they can be wiped and there are a few CD players which will not play them.

    If you are using CDRW's, then switch to CDR, I have found that the Philips ones work best on mine - and mines is very nit picky - CDR2006.

    Gazza4

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Not had a problem using CDRW's in my CD70.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Aftermarket head unit
    By Alansvecky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd December 2011, 20:23
  2. Need help for installing aftermarket Head Unit
    By the-converter in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2010, 16:00
  3. Help with fitting an aftermarket head unit.
    By alembicbassman in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th August 2010, 19:29
  4. Help with aftermarket head unit
    By siross in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th April 2008, 12:39
  5. Aftermarket Head Unit Conversion?
    By Cheeky_B in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2005, 18:50

Visitors found this page by searching for:

can you put a cd70 screen in with a aftermarket head unit

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •