User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Remapping V6 CDTI ?

  1. #1
    Regular Member E5CDW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ashby, Leicestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Remapping V6 CDTI ?

    Hello all,

    Iam in the market for a V6 CDTI and looking at getting one and remapping it, ive heard horror stories of fuel pumps failing within 50 miles of remap !

    The stories ive heard are on the facelife engine (Z30DT 184BHP) but iam unsure weather the pre-ace lift engine (Y30DT 177BHP) suffers the same problems once remapped?

    Any information would be greatly appreciated.


    Chris

  2. #2
    Administrator Big-Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Home or in the Gym
    Problems Posted
    1
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    93 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audi Q7

    Trim : S-Line Plus 245

    Engine : 3.0 TDV6

    Year : 2013

    Mileage : 3023

    Default

    Hi Chris, There's lots of info on here about remapping the v6cdti, might be worth doing a search or PM Maverick (Matt) as he had a remap on a V6 cdti and his pump went..

  3. #3
    Regular Member Dan_BlackSRi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi

    Trim : XP NAV

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi 150

    Year : 2007

    Default



    It seems the general consensous in regards to tuning the V6 CDTi is don't - unless you have some spare cash burning a hole in your pocket for repairs.

  4. #4
    Regular Member E5CDW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ashby, Leicestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ok then so maybe a remap is a bad idea ! are the pumps prone to failure when they havent been remapped ? Also which is the more reliable engine ?

  5. #5
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    They are both good in standard form, however the y30dt is a bit more tollerant of mapping/tuning boxes.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  6. #6
    Regular Member m8internet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You then have to consider the gearbox, as it is already at the limit of what it can withstand

    You could consider modifying a 1.9 CDTI, but I don't see the benefits as this in effect gives you the same performance as the 3.0 V6 CDTI
    You're better off just finding a good 3.0 V6 CDTI and enjoying it

    The only main benefit to remapping is that the fuel economy can be improved

  7. #7
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There are a few high mile V6 cdti's that have been running tuning boxes with no gearbox problems at all. It all depends how often you require max torque as to how often you exceed the rating.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  8. #8
    Regular Member m8internet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I would have thought the engine would be liable to exhibit maximum torque all the time

  9. #9
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Too many expensive bits on the V6 to even think about doing a remap.

    I did fit mine with a box when I first bought the car, but then I was unaware of all of the reliabilty issues that doing such a thing can bring about.

    It was about in the same six month period I had the box fitted that I had the DMF replaced and another turbo fitted. Coincidence? I think not! Total cost of all that would have been around £3,500! Thank goodness for after-market warranties!

    ECU on pre-facelift autos (5-speed), limited torque to 258ft/lbs so that the gearbox (AF33) could cope. Facelift manual cars ECU limits torque to 295ft/lbs (400Nm), which is the maximum torque rating of the gearbox (F40).

    They wouldn't do things like that if they didn't think there would be a problem.

  10. #10
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m8internet View Post
    I would have thought the engine would be liable to exhibit maximum torque all the time
    Noooooooooo, thats why cars have a torque curve. Also depends on the position of the throttle pedal
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CDTi remapping
    By Derek Mc in forum Insignia car chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th December 2012, 21:57
  2. My first cdti question (remapping)
    By John LE in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th December 2011, 02:28
  3. Remapping cdti 150
    By dbgb25 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th April 2011, 20:39
  4. Remapping 1.9 (8V) cdti 120
    By Kieran1981 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 5th April 2009, 19:03
  5. Remapping 1.9 cdti
    By Steel in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 14th February 2008, 19:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •