User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: CPU and Motherboard FSB Question...

  1. #1
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CPU and Motherboard FSB Question...

    I bought my parents a PC a couple of Christmas's a go, its not the best, but it does them for the internet etc.

    Here's a link to it - LINKY

    My question is, according to the motherboard details listed, it can run at 800 and 1066mhz FSB.

    The current pants processor runs at 800mhz FSB. I've got a spare E7400 processor which, again according to the stats listed, should work... but its a 1066mhz FSB.

    So, getting to the point, will me changing the processors over work? Anyone done anything like this?

  2. #2
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder GARY3306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The MB is a 'socket 775' board, so as long as the processor is a socket 775, then yes, it will go straight in and work
    [SIGPIC]VX<font color=Red>R</font> with added Courtenay <img src=https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/images/smilies/biggrin.png border=0 alt= title=Big Grin class=inlineimg />

  3. #3
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    hi
    you can add a better cpu and it will work with what memory you have fine
    but if you want the machine to work alot faster add more memory(if you have 1gig and another 1gig) or upgrade to a better memory
    i hope i've answered your ??

  4. #4
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've maxed the RAM out at 4gb, its only 32bit operating system, so only sees 3.3gb max anyway. I've also put added a graphics card to take some of the weight off the CPU.

    I was just concerned that the moatherboard wouldnt like the CPU as it was originally fitted with only a 800mhz CPU and I want to fit a 1066mhz FSB, much more powerful CPU with the same socket type.

    I've had a few Ebay bargins recently LOL

  5. #5
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it will work fine with the 800 memory

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Worcs/Staffs/Westmids (ish)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You'll probably need to head into the BIOS and make some changes to the FSB and mulitplier settings, else the new CPU will be run at the same speed as the old one.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Ollie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Towcester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Estate (150) Nav

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi (150)

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 126000

    Default

    The link isn't working for me but you should be able to swap the CPU over and may need to adjust the BIOS to get it to run at the faster speed.

    Whatever RAM the graphics card has comes off the '4Gb' limit. It won't really take any processing off the CPU as that would have been handled by an on-board GPU chip anyway. You will just be able to run in 'higher' graphics modes (higher res/more fps/better rendering etc.)

    Adding more memory will only make the PC run faster if it was maxing out on the memory it had before, doing a lot of RAM/HDD paging. On a 64-bit PC going from 4Gb to 8Gb can actually slow things down as there is double the amount of RAM to access, which takes longer. You're unlikely to need more than 4Gb unless you're attempting really high-end stuff (CAD/RAW photo processing/HD movie rendering/high-spec gaming etc.), which it doesn't sound like you are.

  8. #8
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers for the replies everyone.

    Birchy, doing the BIOS thing... Is that tricky? Googling makes it sound easy, but for every easy one i find, there's another whos messed it up royaly! LOL

  9. #9
    Regular Member Grumpy1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newport (Shropshire)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Ford Kuga

    Trim : Titanium

    Engine : 2.0dtci

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 1200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n_hudson View Post
    Cheers for the replies everyone.

    Birchy, doing the BIOS thing... Is that tricky? Googling makes it sound easy, but for every easy one i find, there's another whos messed it up royaly! LOL

    I'd suggest know what you want to check/alter, go in and do that, leave everything else alone - or get a friend who is confident to do it.
    Whereabouts are you? Maybe one of us is close enough to help.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As above, the motherboard may need an upgrade to the BIOS to actually recognise the CPU, especially if ift's a generic PC World/Tesco machine. However, the specs list it as compatible to it should go in ok. You won't damage anything by trying, but if you're not entirely sure what you're doing it can be best to let someone who knows try it.

    Are your parents anywhere near you in northampton mate...?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MSi Eclipse X58 motherboard
    By bruceybonus in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd February 2009, 07:38
  2. AM2 Motherboard to overclock?????
    By Nickzx6r in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th February 2008, 20:28
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th December 2007, 21:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •