User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CD70 Display options.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Display options.

    Hi all, have just installed my CD70 and screen, would just like to know something, when selecting the car icon at the top right of the screen, mine shows the range mileage and the miles per gallon I'm getting dependant on what speed I'm doing (Forgotten the terminology).

    What I would like to know is, can I change the display to show other values like average mileage etc ?, I've had a play around with it but cant find anywhere to alter the display settings,

    Regards,
    Saxman.
    Last edited by Saxman; 8th May 2010 at 20:57.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saxman View Post
    What I would like to know is, can I change the display to show other values like average mileage etc ?,.
    If you press the large centre button on the CD70, or the BC button, or press the left scroller wheel it will bring up the trip computer which then shows the info you're after. That's of course if BC has been enabled.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Dave View Post
    If you press the large centre button on the CD70, or the BC button, or press the left scroller wheel it will bring up the trip computer which then shows the info you're after. That's of course if BC has been enabled.
    I can get the BC1, and BC2 menus, but they only seem to be for resetting the current values, or am I missing something ?,

    EDIT.
    I've just realised Big Dave, I think we're misunderstanding one another here, what I want to do is be able to change the values shown when selecting the "Car" icon at the top right hand side of the screen,

    Regards,
    Saxman.
    Last edited by Saxman; 8th May 2010 at 21:12.

  4. #4
    Regular Member djr69uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    when you choose the car you get range and instant consumption by default. these can't be changed. if you go into bc then you can see your averages. i keep bc2 as "lifetime" average mpg and total miles. bc1 i reset everytime i fill the tank. so i get an idea of how my consumption is out of every tank and also overall. hope that helps matey.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djr69uk View Post
    when you choose the car you get range and instant consumption by default. these can't be changed. if you go into bc then you can see your averages. i keep bc2 as "lifetime" average mpg and total miles. bc1 i reset everytime i fill the tank. so i get an idea of how my consumption is out of every tank and also overall. hope that helps matey.
    Indeed it does help, thats exactly what I wanted to know, thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 display options?
    By MattVecVXR in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th June 2012, 01:08
  2. CD70 iPod options - bluetooth question
    By dogmorfmucion in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th June 2011, 22:29
  3. CD70 and TID display is it possible?
    By Autobahn in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th July 2010, 22:10
  4. CD70 Display
    By floppus in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2010, 01:46
  5. Display Options for Billing
    By Andy in forum Billing 2006 8/9th July
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 6th June 2006, 08:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd70 options

vectra c left scroller www.vectra-c.com

Can i have bc as default screen on cd70

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •