User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Broadband connection problem help

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Aldermaston (Berks)
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Broadband connection problem help

    Evening all, today i have tried to fit a BT Accelerator socket to the master phone socket, this is meant to speed up the internet connection.
    Now upon fitting i lost my internet connection, i have a Belkin router, i got a flashing orange symbol of the world when it should be green.
    I have since removed this accelerator but still i have this flashing orange light.
    All of the cables are connected correctly, i have even tried new cables to no avail & even checked the phone socket cables for damage but nothing.
    Now i do have the phone working so i am lost as to where the problem lies, it cant be the router as this was working perfectly well before hand.
    I have also looked on BT website for outages in my area but there is nothing.
    Idea's welcome please.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Ademusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dunstable
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How did you post this if your internet isn't working?? lol Sorry, had to be the first one in there! Hope someone can help you mate

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you turned the router off, left it for 5 mins then turned it on again?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Tadpole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    'I haven’t lost my marbles, they’re in a bag somewhere? .. '
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Push the re-set button on the router hth .........................

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Aldermaston (Berks)
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ademusic View Post
    How did you post this if your internet isn't working?? lol Sorry, had to be the first one in there! Hope someone can help you mate
    lol, at work now. Router has been reset to default & left off for 20 mins tried the reset button but nothing.

  6. #6
    Full Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you tried to reset both of them?

  7. #7
    Full Member GazVXLINE170's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.c72 View Post
    tried the reset button but nothing.
    Did you just 'press' it or hold it in till the lights start doing something - usually after 10seconds???

    Sounds to me the router cant connect with the exchange for some reason.

    Gazza4
    Insignia VX-Line Nav CDTI 170.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Tadpole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    'I haven’t lost my marbles, they’re in a bag somewhere? .. '
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Print this off & try it one step at a time.
    Belkin are very helpful on the phone if you still don't get it to work hth ..............

    http://setup.belkin.com/guide.html

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. broadband problem?
    By montyfert in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th February 2013, 23:39
  2. CDC 40 Opera Bluetooth Connection Problem Please Help!!!!
    By shorty2006uk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th July 2012, 18:40
  3. Aux-In connection problem, Can you help?
    By TopRod in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th December 2010, 10:55
  4. CD70 Navi and iPhone connection problem
    By gethinj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th November 2010, 17:17
  5. Virgin Media - problem with Broadband
    By Ste in forum General Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 6th January 2008, 01:27

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •