User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cd30 to cd30 mp3

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Beds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default cd30 to cd30 mp3

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/CD30-MP3-Radio...item1c10e9374a

    if i were to buy a set up similar to this and change from cd30 to cd30mp3. what problems will i encounter ina 56 plate. is it straight swap turn it on and its all good or would i have to get the radio code for the new unit and put this in due to the fact it has been disconnected from the battery? also would the trip computer work and is it possible to get the aux 3.5 jack lead installed in this unit
    cheers

  2. #2
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Depends upon the software freeze date...this one is showing 2003 !?! which makes it one of the first ones ever made.

    I cannot see any Aux-In pins on the radio head-unit or the white sticker either, so it will not have any aux-in facilty

    This screen and head-unit are still paired, and so will not need the audio pass code to install, but they will need the audio code, if either part goes belly up, and you want to re-pair them up to replacement parts in the future.

    As you have CD30 already, then both the headunit and screen will simply slot into place..only the colour screen is different, and this is irrelevant in your case.

    Just took a close look, and this is from an Astra H.
    You would need to swap the screen casing for it to fit your car.
    Also the astra headunit has a distinct v down the middle of it, whereas the vectra one is a smoother rounder profile - looking from the top.
    Last edited by Robsey; 5th April 2010 at 23:41.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Beds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    will the trip computer be fully operational once the new radio and display are fitted or will it need tech 2

  4. #4
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    BC is only possible on screens without the clock buttons on them

    If this is one of those (Graphic Info Display - GID,or Board Info Display - BID) then it will work IF it was already enabled / working on the donor vehicle.

    If it is a Triple Info Display - TID (with buttons on the bezel), or if the BC was not enabled on the donor car, then the answer is No - BC will not work.

    If you have bought this already, then just plug it in and tap the BC button to see.
    There are three possibilities
    1) "No Function"
    2) Stopwatch / Timer only
    3) BC1, BC2 and Stopwatch / timer

    Just rechecked, and it is a GID screen, which is capable of displaying BC functions. You'll get option 2 if BC is disabled, and option 3 if it is already enabled.

    If BC is not enabled, then it ain't the end of the world, because...
    If I am correct, you should not need the audio pass code for this to have its BC functions enabled...Just requires tech 2 / op-com or Vaux-com to program its Code Index to suit.
    Last edited by Robsey; 18th April 2010 at 23:04.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. Quick CD30 to CD30 MP3 question
    By Chip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 00:47
  3. Cd30 & bid
    By KyleSxi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th April 2012, 15:50
  4. CD30 to CD30 MP3 Conversion
    By yysnet in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th October 2010, 00:20
  5. Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2007, 13:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •