User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Towbar wiring?

  1. #1
    Regular Member jonesy_ni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Co Antrim
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Towbar wiring?

    Anyone fitted the Vaux wiring kit for electrics?

    You get a module included, and a few connectors.

    Found it a bit strange, as all that was required to connect to the car was

    A 12v ignition live
    A live to brake light circuit
    1 connection to canbus in stereo loom

    Needs tech2'd in, but i cant see how these 3 wires make it all work

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    North East
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Most likely all the controls are done via the can network so only requires a permanent supply and the brake lights are not can controlled, probably for safety.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have been looking into this, it is a complicated set up. Early cars will be cheaper to do than 2010 cars.

    Vauxhall/Opel have decided to make it nessesary that you need to buy an additional/2nd control module on 2010 cars that is not required on early cars.

    This is to try and prevent aftermarket companies getting in on the deal, but I am sure they will figure a way in time. It is done on chassis number.

    No harm will be done though, if you don't fit the module, all that will happen is that you won't be able to programme the car, thats a sure fire way of know if you need it or not.

    In answer to the original question, in effect, all you are doing is powering up the control module and then programming this module. The management system does the rest.

  4. #4
    Regular Member jonesy_ni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Co Antrim
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers for the replies.

    Its the fact only 1 wire seems to actually do something apart from the ones powering the unit.

    Mmmmmm, my kit only has the one module, my car July 09 MY10. Hopefully it works?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Towbar wiring need some help please
    By jel0611 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th April 2012, 11:37
  2. Towbar wiring
    By Andyc6845 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd May 2011, 17:59
  3. Towbar wiring car has pdc
    By waltz in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th June 2010, 20:11
  4. towbar wiring!!
    By kojak01 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th December 2009, 16:07
  5. towbar wiring
    By dave t in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st July 2007, 12:09

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •