User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Signum Limp Home

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Signum Limp Home

    Hi new to this but hopefully someone can help.

    two weeks ago the timing chain on my 2.2 signum jumped, this resulted in timing chains, valves, gaskets, tensioner, slippers etc etc resulting in £1300 worth of repair. Got it back drove it 77 miles and the limp home mode kicked in , rac came no faults on their diagnostics, returned to garage no faults on the diagnostics ???

    Help ?

  2. #2
    Regular Member winnie2457's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    kings lynn, norfolk
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    if its the car and spnner light thts on then you will need opcom or tech 2 to read it your saying limp home mod then you must have a light on your dash is it a small ornage engine pic or the orange car and spanner pic

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hi yeah it is the car and spanner

  4. #4
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On all the time or just at start up?
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    all the time

  6. #6
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Then you have a present fault and the car is in limp home mode. You need the codes read.

    What did they use to read the faults as some kit will only read engine faults. Could be something else.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Limp Home
    By xf8u39 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th August 2012, 18:00
  2. egr blanked - 2000 miles and no limp home home
    By jonestown in forum Y & Z30DT Specific
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 1st August 2012, 14:55
  3. Signum 3.0 V6 Auto - Limp Home
    By london75 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 31st March 2011, 10:41
  4. Signum 3Ltr cdti goes into limp home mode
    By kev666 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 8th February 2011, 14:29
  5. dam limp home?
    By garry7000 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th May 2010, 23:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •