User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Parkpilot Instrument Light, Tech 2 help needed

  1. #1
    Regular Member tramman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Parkpilot Instrument Light, Tech 2 help needed

    Well just had my PDM and DDM activated for folding door mirrors as well as my park pilot code index changed to work the front parking sensors. Everything went fine apart from we can't get the Park Pilot tell-tale light to illuminate on the instrument panel. We went into IPC on tech 2 and the programming option for the PAS (Park Pilot) shows as present but no light on the dash, also attempted to do the actuator test on the light but again nothing. Haven't got access to EPC at the mo, so can somebody tell me if there is a instrument cluster without the Park Pilot light or are we missing something in the Tech 2 programming?

  2. #2
    Regular Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    hi m8

    it seems that theres been some tech2 programming left out,you need to be
    looking more at the instrument programming,try have a look in the bcm
    for the instruments,failing that let me know and i ask me supa tech2 m8.

    is everything else working ok like switch light illuminates but just the pp
    light doesnt show in the instrument cluster.


    you wont need another cluster as there all programmable to get the
    relevant lights etc.



  3. #3
    Regular Member tramman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi Andy,

    Everything else with the parkpilot works spot on mate. Only thing that did go wrong is the mirror glass fell out of my passenger side mirror when I tried to prise the mirror backing out and smashed. Was gonna drop your Tech 2 guru an email after weekend if I couldn't find the answer here. I'm getting really tempted in buying my own Tech 2 setup now, especially after having a proper look at one today.

  4. #4
    Regular Member tramman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just tried actuator tests on the instrument lights, and no PAS, TPMS or CDC lights illuminated. Started to think that they were never fitted, does anybody know if it's possible to retrofit a light to the cluster?

  5. #5
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    it actually depends... its probaly only a smd missing... but some just isnt prepared..

  6. #6
    Regular Member tramman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Will strip it out over the weekend and take a look. Spent an hour on the car with Tech2 this evening trying actuator tests and reprogramming different modules to no avail. Just out of interest if I get a new instrument cluster what happens to the odometer is the mileage saved elsewhere?

  7. #7
    Full Member Signum Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The Mileage is also stored in the Motor ECU.
    Half Leather Interior - Spax SS Springs - Bilstein B4's - K&N Filter/Airbox Mod - GSI Intake - Twin Chrome Tipped BackBox - Richbrook Door Pins - Irmy Alu Top Grill - Irmy Roof Spoiler - Irmy Pillar Trims - Stainless Sill Plates - Heated Washer Jets - 50w 6000k HIDs - Moulded Mud Guards - 18" VXR Replicas - Travel Assistant - CID & NCDC 2015 - Electric Folding Mirrors - Irmy Mirror Covers - Chrome Handles

  8. #8
    Regular Member tramman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Selby, North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So putting a new or different cluster in won't change the true mileage?

  9. #9
    Full Member Signum Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think the mileage shown would be that of the new clocks, not the ECU one, but I could be wrong, you could have it reset, to the correct reading.
    Half Leather Interior - Spax SS Springs - Bilstein B4's - K&N Filter/Airbox Mod - GSI Intake - Twin Chrome Tipped BackBox - Richbrook Door Pins - Irmy Alu Top Grill - Irmy Roof Spoiler - Irmy Pillar Trims - Stainless Sill Plates - Heated Washer Jets - 50w 6000k HIDs - Moulded Mud Guards - 18" VXR Replicas - Travel Assistant - CID & NCDC 2015 - Electric Folding Mirrors - Irmy Mirror Covers - Chrome Handles

  10. #10
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    you will have to have your milage "coded" in to your new instrument.. Tech2 cant do that.. so you would need that done.. it dont show the real anylonger but as said it should be stored in the Motor ECU.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tech 2 needed
    By laney_2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th August 2012, 21:30
  2. instrument light fuse ?
    By neilb1 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th March 2012, 10:26
  3. B1454 (AFL) and B2652 (Instrument light)
    By fikse in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th April 2011, 12:13
  4. Tech 2 Help Needed Please
    By Bethan39 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2010, 13:10
  5. tech 2 needed
    By mhvcbv in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th March 2009, 14:23

Visitors found this page by searching for:

dk u need tech 2 to replace dash cluster on vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •