User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: No power on new headunit?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default No power on new headunit?

    I have just bought a Pioneer FH-P80BT. I have removed my old head unit and plugged the new one in. I turned on the ignition and I have nothing, no power. The pioneer lead is all correct. What can be wrong? Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member Marcosuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fife
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is the fuse in the holder??

    Have u tried pushing the reset on the back?


    Just guessing ere..

  3. #3
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I don't have a fuse on the wiring for the pioneer. It has one on the rear of the unit but thats ok. I might try the reset button thing

  4. #4
    Regular Member Marcosuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fife
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had to reset my old stereo when i crashed my last vec as it must have tripped something (non standard)...


    Hope u get it sorted mate

  5. #5
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I hope so as well lol, it's getting too late to mess about in the car now. The cage the Pioneer came with is too big also

  6. #6
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sorted, it's all ok

  7. #7
    Regular Member Marcosuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fife
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Wot u gonna do about a cage then??... Try halfrauds?

  8. #8
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i have the same stereo, you may need to switch the red and yellow power cables.

    I tried this and found it didnt work something to do with the amount of voltage to the original stereo.

    I ended up taking a feed from the ciggy lighter.

    Hope that helps.
    Last edited by nick-v2.2; 13th March 2010 at 21:54.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It's a great system. I just won it tonight on Ebay for £137. It came from a Focus St. What did you do about your cage? I am having to use my standard double din one, with a little modification lol

  10. #10
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i bought the double din cage kit. one min i'll find my original post

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=73789

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Random power loss to headunit
    By Slammedorion in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd February 2013, 11:10
  2. no power to headunit
    By cutchy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th January 2012, 19:42
  3. Signum Sluggish low power, Limp mode at high power.
    By Bigg943 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th June 2011, 18:55
  4. no power to headunit
    By studmuffin in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 19:43
  5. Switched power cable (headunit)
    By carl bear in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 14:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra 2007 car headunit no power

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •