User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: mobile repeater/booster

  1. #1
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default mobile repeater/booster

    Right, I have an iPhone on O2 and my works phone is also O2. unfortunately we moved house at the end of Nov and I get 1-2 bars if lucky so I can't make/received calls now.

    Was thinking of getting an O2 repeater off ebay, wondered if anyone had tried one before?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Worcs/Staffs/Westmids (ish)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Repeaters really are the only thing that works, just make sure its compatible with the network and your sorted.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ordered one although I've just read apparently ofcom look rather dimmly on them lol

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Worcs/Staffs/Westmids (ish)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Perhaps ofcom should look more dimmly upon the ****** mobile companies who can't be bothered to provide decent coverage.

    The issue I get is my mobile always tries to switch to a 3G antenna, so in my house where the 2G is very strong, it dumps that and goes for the 3G which doesn't even have 1 bar!!
    It drives me up the ****in wall because I have to go into the menu's and select 2G everytime I want to make a simple call.....

    Im on the 3 network, none of my friends on o2, orange or Tmobile can get any signal inside my house at all.

    Been looking at getting a repeater for some time, it's just a matter of my currently fragile finances.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah, I hear ya. Luckily my work phone is also O2 so I managed to persuade my boss into buying one for me Never mentioned my iPhone happened to be O2 as well lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Beaconsfield, Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Problem is they are illegal in the UK, so you can buy one but not power it up. You need a licence from OFCOM, see the bottom of this page http://www.ofcom.org.uk/radiocomms/i...ement/jammers/

    ' Installation or use of repeater devices by anyone without a licence is a criminal offence under Section 8 of the WT Act 2006. Any person found guilty of installing or using such devices without a licence would be liable on conviction to a fine of up to £5000 and/or up to 51 weeks’ imprisonment (Six months in Scotland and Northern Ireland) '

    There are alternatives to the repeater which are just coming onto the market, called femtocells. Only Vodafone are offering them at the moment, but all other operators are trialling them. They use your broadband connection to connect you into your operators phone network, so give you full 3G service within your home. We have one and it works a treat.

    http://online.vodafone.co.uk/dispatc...ageID=PPP_0161

    As an added bonus they are loaded with software that I developed so I just hope they dont crash and burn when deployed!

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Worcs/Staffs/Westmids (ish)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Brother has one of those Vodafone things, cannot get the damn thing to work at all....... Lucky for him, Vodfone messed up and he got it completley free.

    I think it's something to do with the talk talk router and the way it handles (or doesn't) port forwarding and the fact that the "femtocell" doesn't come with any information at all regarding the ports it needs open.
    It could be a great piece of hardware, but useless if nobody can set it up or its incompatible with 90% of the hardware in peoples homes.

    Like too many network products and even online games, the MFR doesn't give out the technical information required to get them working.

    Example: Borderlands the game for PC was a pretty good game concept, but nobody could connect to eachothers "server" for multiplay online without first visiting the forums to find out what ports to open (from other users). You'd have 40 out of 50 servers that nobody could join because the "owner" hadn't opened the ports.... As a result the game flopped.... Badly

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Beaconsfield, Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    They will give them away free, just tell them that signal quality is crap and you are changing networks, we got ours that way.

    Im using Sky and it was completely plug and play thankfully, no port forwarding required.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mobile Phone Signal Booster
    By Aidi in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31st March 2012, 22:55
  2. Octane booster
    By gibbon7000 in forum Petrol Engine related
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd February 2011, 10:57
  3. MPG Booster
    By MattW in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th October 2008, 13:56
  4. Octane Booster ??
    By Bainie in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2nd April 2007, 21:25
  5. Antenna Booster
    By Damian in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th January 2007, 21:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •