User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Sport button

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sport button

    When I got my V6 2.8T, I got the traction button for it straight away off ebay, just to fill the blank more than anything else. I was pleasantly surprised to find out that it actually worked

    I got the sport button this morning. I plugged it in and it lights up but does nothing. I am not surprised at that or disappointed (the Elite will never be a sporty car...) but decided I would investigate further...

    Using Vaux-com, I connected to the BCM and went through the measuring blocks. One of the blocks is to do with the sport button, and when I pressed the button the BCM registered that it was engaged. So the wiring is definitely there.

    I know for sure that the transmission module has a sport setting, but that it is stuck in economy mode at the moment (another measuring block viewable with vaux-com) despite the button being pressed, and that there is an icon in the auto transmission display in the dash for the sport mode.

    I am going to visit a friend of mine soon who has tech2, to see if we can make the sport button at least partly work by programming the transmission. Obviously, there is no way of getting the chassis damping to change on the button as the IDS bits are not fitted, and the steering will not tighten up as EHPS is not fitted either... but I do think there's a good chance of getting the throttle response and auto gear program bits to work.

    Will keep you all posted

  2. #2
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    I would be very interested mate as I have an autobox to

  3. #3
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Definitely worth it if you can get the throttle response working - it almsot makes it feel like it's remapped on my 3.0...

  4. #4
    Regular Member dannyjpuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Definitely worth it if you can get the throttle response working - it almsot makes it feel like it's remapped on my 3.0...


    hey there i new the astra sport hatch had these buttons but can i get one for my 3 litre v6 cdti ?

  5. #5
    Regular Member dawasdave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Norfolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hello mate.. Nice to see your working your magic over here to lol...

  6. #6
    Regular Member CristianTM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    ROMANIA, Eastern Europe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you will receive the throttle response only if you change the software from ECM.

    CristianTM.

  7. #7
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Definitely worth it if you can get the throttle response working - it almsot makes it feel like it's remapped on my 3.0...
    Quote Originally Posted by dannyjpuk View Post
    hey there i new the astra sport hatch had these buttons but can i get one for my 3 litre v6 cdti ?
    See the above post.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  8. #8
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The Sport button never altered anything in the gearbox. So although you may be able to figure a way of altering the throttle repsonce, you won't change anything in the gearbox.

  9. #9
    Regular Member wardy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chichester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick View Post
    The Sport button never altered anything in the gearbox. So although you may be able to figure a way of altering the throttle repsonce, you won't change anything in the gearbox.
    it does on the auto. I have a VXR auto & it changes the point (revs) when the car changes up so that it holds higher revs.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wardy View Post
    it does on the auto. I have a VXR auto & it changes the point (revs) when the car changes up so that it holds higher revs.
    Of course we're talking Auto DOH!!!!!! teach me to read things right! Mind not on things at the moment.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sport button
    By marc vectra sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 15th December 2012, 21:47
  2. sport button, traction control button
    By Denbro in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th March 2012, 23:44
  3. sport button
    By afcbadam in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th January 2011, 22:20
  4. Sport Button
    By Maverick in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd March 2010, 22:44
  5. ESP and sport button
    By mspvxr in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th June 2008, 19:53

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •