User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: CD70 Postcodes

  1. #1
    Regular Member adelphia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Question CD70 Postcodes

    Hi all

    I've read several threads which state the CD70 can do postcodes. Is it only the colour display which handles this or does the mono display too? When I try to put a password in the town field, for instance (SO37 1) I see no option after the first 2 alpha digits of entering numbers. I also read that this is only possible if postcodes are available on the CD. Which CD do I need if indeed it works at all on the mono version of the CD70 and is there anyway by looking at the disc of telling if postcodes are on there?

    Cheers for your help.

  2. #2
    Regular Member hairy31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    bradford
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adelphia View Post
    Hi all

    I've read several threads which state the CD70 can do postcodes. Is it only the colour display which handles this or does the mono display too? When I try to put a password in the town field, for instance (SO37 1) I see no option after the first 2 alpha digits of entering numbers. I also read that this is only possible if postcodes are available on the CD. Which CD do I need if indeed it works at all on the mono version of the CD70 and is there anyway by looking at the disc of telling if postcodes are on there?

    Cheers for your help.
    on mine i can only put bd7 2........thats it...........i think they are all only partial postcode search, you still need to know the street .....hth, Andy

  3. #3
    Regular Member Handyandy-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Suffolk, Englandshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : BMW 525i

    Trim : SE Touring

    Engine : 3.0

    Year : 2007

    Default

    My CD70 Navi doesn't appear to have any facility at all for postcode in part or in whole. I can use Country, City, Street and house number... that's yer lot!
    Am I doing something wrong ??

  4. #4
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Stick in the town option mate...

  5. #5
    Regular Member adelphia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hairy31 View Post
    on mine i can only put bd7 2........thats it...........i think they are all only partial postcode search, you still need to know the street .....hth, Andy
    But how do you manage to enter the 7 and 2? I can't get any numbers listed in the "typewriter" it just shows letters.

  6. #6
    Regular Member byebyeitsagsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You probably need an update disk to allow for a postcode search.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Grimo72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    in the town section enter the first 2 digits ie. DN then it will switch to letting you enter the numbers

  8. #8
    Regular Member adelphia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grimo72 View Post
    in the town section enter the first 2 digits ie. DN then it will switch to letting you enter the numbers
    That's what I'm saying, it doesn't. If I enter SO for the Southampton area I get no option of numbers next, just letters. I am currently using 04/2007 update. Is there a later one I need to get postcode search? I was under the impression after all that I've read that 04/2007 is the latest software update.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Handyandy-UK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Suffolk, Englandshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : BMW 525i

    Trim : SE Touring

    Engine : 3.0

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Another question would be how can you tell which firmware version your unit currently has ??

  10. #10
    Regular Member adelphia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hampshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Handyandy-UK View Post
    Another question would be how can you tell which firmware version your unit currently has ??
    That one I can answer. Press "Main" then press and hold "settings" for about 10 seconds to activate "Test Mode", then use the Auido and/or BC buttons to scroll through hidden screens. Make sure you set "Test Mode" to off by holding "settings" again for 10 seconds or so (after pressing "Main" again if necessary).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TomTom 1 & french Postcodes What do you do ??
    By DeanF in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th July 2008, 22:23
  2. postcodes
    By chunkster in forum North East RO Vacant - ARO - Vacant
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th April 2007, 20:19

Visitors found this page by searching for:

how to put postcode in cd70 navi

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •