User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Removing CD70 and screen..

  1. #1
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Removing CD70 and screen..

    Can i remove that CD70 and screen without using tech 2 and refit at a much later date if i sold the car? Reason i ask is that i have my eye on a nice double din unit and want to have that instead

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Your fine to take CD70 out mate and put it in the cupboard i would leave screen in else you will have a big hole in dash lol,once you come to sell just pop it back in and bobs your uncle

    Irmscher Insignia CDTI 130

    MOD'S...Irmscher front spoiler, Irmscher mats, Irmscher door pins, Irmscher rear spoiler, Irmscher grille, Irmscher skirt & exhausts,Irmscher Roof spoiler MOD'S TO COME..Side skirts,Wheels

  3. #3
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If it's the same head unit and screen I don't see why not, but I don't know how many functions you'll lose by taking it out...

  4. #4
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    271 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    Apparently the screen is part of the canbus network and facilitates comms between the 3 different speed networks (so it acts like a hub) so may cause problems
    Plasma's Tech2 services are now partially open and able to provide services



    Come Join our new forum Insignia Owners.com for all your Insignia chat and needs

  5. #5
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So if i leave the screen in place and just take out main headunit?

  6. #6
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blue estate View Post
    So if i leave the screen in place and just take out main headunit?
    Yes, keep the screen in,

    and if required, then this will still provide BC functions (if already working), and as said above, it also acts as a canbus link between mid-speed and low speed can.

    Where it may be important, is if you wish to use your steering wheel controls for the radio and the BC functions!!

  7. #7
    Regular Member Ademusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've removed the screen and replaced it with no problems, so don't see why you can't do it with the headunit. I believe the headunit is coded to the car and screen, so you should be able to remove it and replace it at a later date with no problems. Robsey would be able to give you more info as he knows alot more about these units..

  8. #8
    Regular Member Ademusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    lol, robsey, thought you'd turn up, got there whilst I was writing my reply..

  9. #9
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    I don't know all that you know,

    I've just had a lot of lucky guesses....and a few very bad ones!! lol.

    If nothing else, keeping the screen means that you have a clock etc, and also no ugly hole in the dash!!.

  10. #10
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well i was going to block that over and mount my other sat nav i have there.. then if the time comes just remove it an replace the screen
    I see the point of keeping it in for the outside temp and clock etc.. the warnings that come up i.e washer fluid low and slippy road etc do you reckon they would still come up? I can cancel them using the steering controls or is that info fed to the screen via headunit? Or... am i chating ****? lol

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Removing CD70 with 'doubkle din keys'?
    By lee gsi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 8th June 2011, 20:22
  2. removing screen
    By slugo in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd June 2010, 11:35
  3. Removing CD70 Navi Questions...
    By Warrenmole in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th May 2009, 21:11
  4. Removing CD30 and screen together. Still need techII?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th March 2009, 11:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •